Commission I - Locomotion


Commission Chair: Heikki Kainulainen Finland
Latest Report:

Biomechanics Section

Subcommission Chair: Andrew Biewener USA

Muscle Section

Subcommission Chair: David Hood Canada
Subcommission Members: Roberto Bottinelli Italy
Terence Partridge
Ronald Terjung

Motor Control Section

Subcommission Chair: Serge Rossignol Canada
Subcommission Members: Sten Grillner Sweden
Jens Nielsen Denmark
Andrew Schwartz USA
Kaoru Takakusaki None

Exercise & Work Section

Subcommission Chair: Asker Jeukendrup
Subcommission Members: F.W. Booth USA
Mark Hargreaves Australia
Joe Houmard USA

Commission II - Circulation & Respiration


Commission Chair: Alicia Mattiazzi Argentina
Latest Report:

Cardiovascular Section

Subcommission Chair: Alejandro Aiello Argentina
Subcommission Members: Christian Aalkjær Japan
Maria José Campagnole-Santos Brazil
Lea Delbridge Australia
Satoshi Matsuoka Japan
Elizabeth Murphy United States
Grant Pierce Canada
Luis Sobrevía Chile
Martín Vila-Petroff Argentina

Respiratory Section

Subcommission Chair: Thiago S. Moreira Brazil
Subcommission Members: Tracy L Baker United States
Mauricio Henriquez Chile
Consuelo Morgado-Valle Mexico
Hiroshi Onimaru Japan
Jia Qu China

Young Investigators

Subcommission Chair: Verónica de Giusti Argentina
Subcommission Members: Francisco Alvarado-Guillén United States
Luis Gonano Argentina
Manuela Lavorato United States
Alejandro Orlowsky United States
Yael Yaviv Israel

Microcirculation Section

Subcommission Chair: Huang Yu China
Subcommission Members: Cor De Wit Germany
Gerald Meininger United States
Suthiluk Patumraj Thailand

Commission III - Endocrine, Reproduction & Development


Commission Chair: Ludmila Filaretova Russia

Reproduction

Subcommission Member: Sandy Davidge Canada

Neuroendocrinology

Subcommission Member: Dave Grattan New Zealand

Development

Subcommission Member: Janna Morrison None

Reproduction & Endocrinology

Subcommission Member: Ron Magness None

Reproduction & Development

Subcommission Member: Abigail Fowden United Kingdom

Development & Endocrinology

Subcommission Member: Michael Symonds None

Commission IV - Neurobiology


Commission Chair: Katsuhiko Mikoshiba Japan
Latest Report: 2013 Report

Motivation & Emotion

Subcommission Chair: Joseph Ledoux

Computational Neuroscience

Subcommission Chair: Henry Markram

Development & Degeneration

Subcommission Chair: Gabriella D'Arcangelo USA

Plasticity, Memory & Learning

Subcommission Chair: Graham Collingridge UK
Subcommission Members: Cliff Abraham New Zealand
Denise Managhan-Vaughan None
Yu Tian Wang None

Somatosensory & Pain

Subcommission Chair: Walter Zieglgansberger

Autonomic Physiology

Subcommission Chair: Janet Keast
Subcommission Members: Ruud Buijs Mexico
Alastair Ferguson Canada
Gary Mawe None
Klaus Unsicker None

Commission V - Secretion & Absorption


Commission Chair: René Bindels The Netherlands
Latest Report: 2013 Report

Commission VI - Molecular & Cellular Physiology


Commission Chair: Yoshihiro Kubo Japan
Latest Report: 2013 Report

Membrane Proteins, Membranes, Trafficking

Subcommission Chair: Yasushi Okamura Japan
Subcommission Members: Derek Bowie Canada
Fredrik Elinder Sweden
Florian Lesage France
Birgit Liss Germany
Laura Swan United Kingdom
Jamie Vandenberg Australia

Organelles, Endocytosis/Exocytosis

Subcommission Chair: Ruth Murrell-Lagnado United Kingdom
Subcommission Members: Satoshi Matsuoka Japan
Zhuan Zhou China

Signal Transduction

Subcommission Chair: Eitan Reuveny Israel
Subcommission Members: Silvia Carolina Guatimosim Fonseca Brazil
José Lopez-Barneo Spain
Reinhold Penner United States

Structure Biology & Physiology

Subcommission Chair: Jian Yang United States
Subcommission Member: Shujia Zhu China

Other (cell death, cell differentiation, stem cell, iPS cell, transcription, translation, autophagy)

Subcommission Chair: Yoshihiro Kubo Japan
Subcommission Member: Insuk So South Korea

Commission VII - Comparative Physiology: Evolution, Adaptation & Environment


Commission Chair: Tobias Wang Denmark
Latest Report: 2013 Report

Ecological & Evolutionary Section

Subcommission Chair: Peter Frappell Australia

Thermal Section

Subcommission Co-Chairs: Michal Horowitz Israel
Nigel Taylor
Subcommission Members: Gloria de Souza Brazil
Andrea Fuller South Africa
Ruediger Gerstberger Germany
Glen Kenny Canada
Stephen Kent Australia
Robin McAllen Australia
Igor Mekjavic Slovenia
Kei Nagashima Japan

Environment Section

Subcommission Chair: Yvon Le Maho
Subcommission Members: Mike Fedak UK
David Goldstein USA
Alex Ip Republic of Singapore
Barry Lovegrove South Africa
Berry Pinshow Israel

Undersea Section

Subcommission Chair: Terrie Williams
Subcommission Members: Patrick Butler UK
Paul Ponganis United States

Gravitational Section

Subcommission Co-Chairs: Andrea Fuller South Africa
Glen Kenny Canada
Subcommission Members: Stephen Kent Australia
Robin McAllen Australia
Igor Mekjavic Slovenia
Kei Nagashima Japan

Commission VIII - Genomics & Biodiversity


Commission Chair: Yang-Sook Chun Korea
Latest Report: 2013 Report

Members - Comm. VIII

Subcommission Members: Charles Auffray France
Chris Daniels Australia
L. Eric Huang USA
Kevin Mitchell Ireland
Noriko Osumi Japan